ostomycarecanada.ca is committed to respecting your privacy and recognizing your need for appropriate protection and management of personal information you share with us. The purpose of this privacy policy is to inform you what personal information we may collect from you, how we use and disclose such information, and the choices you have regarding our use of, and your ability to review and correct, such information. This policy applies only to Canadian Customers.

“Personal Information” means any information about an identifiable individual, and can include your name, shipping/billing address, telephone number, email address, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation, products delivered, purchase history, personal interests, etc.

As a part of our commitment to your privacy, ostomycarecanada.ca supports and adheres to the privacy principles in the CSA Model Code in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. Among other things, we have agreed to honour customers’ requests not to share their information with other marketers and will honour customers’ requests not to receive unwanted mail, telephone or other solicitations from us.

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We may contract with companies or persons to provide certain services including credit card processing, shipping, data management, promotional services, etc. They are our Service Providers. We provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We require our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours.

Your Personal Information may be processed and/or stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside Canada, including in the United States, and the local government, courts or law enforcement or regulatory agencies may be able to obtain disclosure of your Personal Information through that jurisdiction’s local laws.

Although unlikely, in certain instances we may disclose your Personal Information when we have reason to believe that it is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against persons or entities who may be causing injury to ostomycarecanada.ca or to others. We may also disclose your Personal Information when we believe the law requires or permits it.

We also may disclose your Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual sale, merger or other acquisition or financing of ostomycarecanada.ca.

Collecting Information About You

We collect personal, identification information from you so that we can process your transaction and deliver the product(s) to you. We do not use your personal information for marketing or promotional purposes, unless you first opt-in to receive those material from us. In the event that are subscribed to receive marketing or promotional material from us, you can choose to opt-out of the subscriber’s list at any time. Your personal information is kept private. We do not sell or share your information with third-parties agents or companies.

We collect the credit card information you provide as payment and transmit the data through our payment processor to verify the card information. The credit card information is transmitted to our payment processor using 128-bit secure SSL encryption. You will see a lock or the word SECURE beside the browser address bar to indicate that this site is secure. Your credit card information is not stored or kept on file. Your credit card is used for payment towards your purchase on this website only — we do not sell or share your credit card information with third-party agents or companies.

Cookies & Tracking

We may contract with third parties who may use cookies and collect information on our behalf.

ostomycarecanada.ca uses Google’s Universal Analytics to track traffic, usage and audience behaviour on the Site. Google Analytics Demographics and Interest reporting have been activated in order to further understand our users and improve our services. It may also be used to serve relevant ads to users. Information from these reports includes; traffic by age and gender, overview of traffic by affinity and other categories and behavior by in-market and other interest categories.

ostomycarecanada.ca will not merge personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature unless we have robust notice of, and the user’s prior consent (i.e., opt-in) to do so. If a user does not want their usage data to be collected they can opt out by visiting: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Damage or Defective Products

Security

We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that Personal Information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard copy form. Access to your Personal Information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, we employ generally accepted information security techniques, such as firewalls, access control procedures and cryptography, to protect Personal Information in electronic form against loss and unauthorized access.

Links To Third Party Sites

Our websites may contain links to websites operated and maintained by third parties, over which we have no control. Privacy policies on such linked sites may be different from our privacy policy. You access such linked sites at your own risk. You should always read the privacy policy of a linked site before disclosing any Personal Information on such site.

Policy Changes

If we decide to change our privacy policy in whole or in part, we will inform you by posting a notice on our website. Those changes will go into effect on the date posted in the notice. The new policy will apply to all current and past customers and users of our website and will replace any prior policies. This policy was last updated in January 2023.

Your Feedback

To help us improve our privacy policy and practice, please email us your feedback.

Return Policy

Our goal is to deliver 5 star customer service across Canada. If you are at all displeased with your purchase for any reason, you may return your unused/unopened items for a refund or replacement. All returns must be authorized by ostomycarecanada.ca prior to receipt. Refund or replacement requests must be made within 30 days of purchase. Orders over 31 days will be subject to a 25% restocking fee. Orders over 90 days are non-returnable. Authorized returns and replacements are valid for 30 days. This policy applies to all customers unless superseded by a separate written agreement that includes specific return goods terms and conditions.

Product Eligibility

Products being sent back to ostomycarecanada.ca will be diligently inspected at our warehouse as there are certain criteria that need to be met for products to be accepted & credited. Any and every product sent back needs to have a minimum of 12 months left on expiry and needs to be in flawless condition (no rips, tears, sticker damage etc).

 

Non-returnable product will not be considered for reimbursement. Non-returnable items include: special order items (stocked by request), products that have been (or soon to be) discontinued by the manufacturer, and products that ostomycarecanada.ca does not have a need for and will not be able to resell.

Shipping

If an invalid or wrong ship-to address is entered by the customer resulting in a return shipment to our warehouse, the customer will be charged a 25% restocking fee on that order and may be responsible for the return shipping charges.

Signature is required – If this option is selected, we will cover the first shipment to your customer, if no one is home your customer will be responsible to go pick up their order at our courier’s depot/pick up location. 

No signature is required Courier will leave the package at your customer’s door. ostomycarecanada.ca is not liable for the package if this option is selected.

Return Policy

  • If you are not 100% satisfied with your order, you can return it within 30 days of purchase for a full refund.
  • A Return Authorization Number (RA#) must be given before any products can be eligible for return.
  • Credit will not be granted for merchandise unsuitable for resale.
  • Merchandise must be in original packaging and is subject to inspection.
  • Merchandise that has been marked, affixed with stickers or with crushed packaging will not be accepted.
  • Special orders such as Nu-Hope belts, sterile items, and products that are made unsaleable once opened are not returnable.
  • Orders over 31 days will be subject to a 25% restocking fee. Orders over 90 days are non-returnable.
  • Any product shortage or shipping errors must be reported to our Customer Service Department within 5 business days from receipt of the order.
  • Please allow anywhere from 2-4 weeks for a refund after return.

Return Procedure

After obtaining an RGA, each return must include the following information:

  1. Customer’s name, address and account number.
  2. RGA number.
  3. Original Ostomy Care Canada Receipt.
  4. Lot number and expiration dates where applicable.

Damage or Defective Products

All damaged or defective product must be returned to the manufacturer. The damaged product must remain in its original packaging. If you need help returning damaged or defective products, our team is more than happy to provide manufacturer contact information. Please contact Ostomy Care Canada Customer Service at 1-833-652-0255 or [email protected]

Products Shipped in Error

The customer must notify Ostomy Care Canada of any shipping errors or disputes within two (2) business days of receipt. Products shipped in error by Ostomy Care Canada are freely returnable for full credit, provided that such returns are made within thirty (30) days of receipt.

Defective product

Defective product properly noted damaged product and returns that are the result of an Ostomy Care Canada error may be returned at Ostomy Care Canada’s expense and for a full credit, subject to the other provisions of this policy.

Restocking Fee Schedule

31 – 90 Days (25% Restocking fee)

Shipping & Delivery

All orders below $150.00 are subject to shipping fees ($16.99 +tax). Shipments are delivered Monday to Friday, excluding Canadian statutory holidays. We will give you a tracking number upon request after you place your order. Delivery times vary depending on your location – many of the major centers in Canada can receive their deliveries on the next business day from when we ship the order out.

It’s our goal to get you your product as quickly as possible. If you have special requests, such as “leaving a package without a signature”, use the Notes section at the checkout page to indicate your needs. Special order items can take up to 2 weeks to be shipped from our warehouse. We will notify you of any items that are not in our warehouse, and when you should receive them.

P.O. Boxes

Unfortunately, we will not ship to PO Boxes. When checking out, please provide a valid Canadian address.

Problems with Your Order

Call us toll free 1-833-652-0255 Monday – Friday 9-5:30 EST. Or you can E-mail us at [email protected].

Cancel an Order

To cancel your order you must contact us by email at [email protected] or via telephone during our opening hours (opening hours are 9 am to 5:30 pm EST Mon to Fri).  Please state clearly your order number, the date of purchase, your name and contact details, the item you wish to cancel and the reason. Orders are not considered canceled until confirmed by Ostomycarecanada. We will do our best to accommodate your cancellation request, however, we are unable to accommodate cancellation requests once your order has begun processing.

If your order has begun processing or shipped and you wish to return the item, please refer to our Return Policy.